Key Regulatory Developments for CASPs Weekending 21 November
[…] On 18 November 2025, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) issued Interpretive Letter 1186, a document that legal analysts and banking strategists are already citing as a pivotal moment for institutional digital asset adoption. This guidance does not merely adjust existing rules; it fundamentally reinterprets the “business of banking” to include the technological requirements of distributed ledger technology (DLT).
1.1.1. The Legal Theory of “Incidental Powers”
To grasp the importance of Letter 1186, one must place it in the context of the National Bank Act, particularly 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh), which grants national banks “all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.”
Historically, the “business of banking” was characterised by physical vaults, ledgers, and fiat payment systems.